Alpha Hydroxyl
In a world where beauty reigns, nothing increases a person's beauty meter like what great skin care does. This is why many skin care experts have come up with various products that can help in giving anybody healthy and great looking skin. One of the most helpful and effective musts of skin care products is alpha hydroxyl acid or AHA.
Defining alpha hydroxyl
AHA is a naturally occurring product that can be found in fruits and milk sugars. Also known as glycolic acid as well as lactic acid, this key ingredient is found in a lot of facial creams and body lotions. Due to its mode of action, it is also used in products that promote skin peeling when the goal is to have a younger looking skin and take away the blemishes. It should be noted, though that this particular hydroxy acid can also be synthesized.
What it does
For what it is, AHA is capable of removing skin surface layers. With this, it is able to take away the dead skin cells and allow the new ones to surface. Because of its action, alpha hydroxyl does not just allow skin rejuvenation, but also helps in skin surface repair as well as take away the blemishes. As a result, AHA is able to give a much younger looking skin, even up the skin tone, as well as smooth skin surface.
What alpha hydroxyl is for and where it is used
As mentioned before, AHA is commonly used in facial creams such as those that fight the signs of aging. It is used in the dermatologists' office when a client needs or wants to have skin peels. Body lotions and even soaps and some facial wash also contain this certain acid such as Neutrogena hydroxyl formulated wash. Lately, a lot of cosmetics also have it in their ingredient list making them have dual purpose. Of all, Alpha hydroxyl face creams have gained great popularity in the market where women are the main target.
How to safely use it
Even if it is naturally occurring, it should be noted that AHA still have the potential to cause some unpleasant effects in the person using it. There are some who, even if the concentration of the acid is minimal, still give allergy reactions or other such adverse reactions. With this, it is always important to practice caution whenever using it.
One way of using it safely is to consult a dermatologist first before ever allowing a product that contains alpha hydroxyl to touch one's skin. If ever there have been previous instances where allergy reactions have been connected to AHA use, then one must refrain from using it again unless needed and with a dermatologist's supervision.

